A is for Aaron

Aaron Bice is probably my 5th Great Grandfather on my great-grandmother’s mother’s side.  I say probably because I have not  pulled together all of the document to prove this.  I discovered his name online around 15 years ago now.    I admit that I need to do more work on this line.

Mr. Bice was born on March 24, 1774 in New York, and died March 27, 1858.  He was married to Jerusha Owen, and they had several children together.  I am descended from their son Joshua, who was born in 1802.   Mr. Bice and his wife Jerusha are both listed in the 1850 US Census.

Here is the link to Mr. Bice’s Find a Grave entry and photo:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=33573540

My Materal Grandfather

I know that I have posted his picture recently, but my grandfather, Arden “Bob” Terrill Larson died 46 years ago yesterday.   I never had the opportunity to meet him in person as he died a number of years before I was born.  I always wished I could have met him.  After my Grandma died (she never remarried after her husband died, although she did have a good male friend that I did know as a child, until he died, too) this past spring, I did see the photos of my grandpa in his  coffin at the funeral.  I had no idea they existed until we found them among my Grandma’s possessions.  I am choosing not to post them here at the present time.   However, I will post a couple of the pictures I have from when he was alive.   He was in World War II, although he apparently never spoke much about the experience.  He was the second son (and third child) of James and Lelah Terrill Larson (whose wedding photo I recently posted.)  He was born December 12, 1917 and died relatively young on January 6, 1969.

  • larsonskenbobarvlucilemadge1923 Larsonbrothers1940sWWII

The top photo is from 1923.  My grandpa is second from the left.  The second photo is from WWII . . . my grandpa is on the right.

April 6, 1911

jameslelahlarsonwedding1911 I know that it is not April, but I just felt like sharing this photo.  These are my great-grandparents, James Larson and Lelah Terrill.  They were married on April 6, 1911.   James died in 1967, but I knew my Great-Grandma (Lelah).  She was in her 90s when she died in 1982.   Her ancestors go back (possibly) go back to the Mayflower.  They definitely go back to Massachusetts Bay Colony.

Exactly 97 years after their wedding, on April 6, we held our first son’s funeral.  His seventh birthday was earlier this month.

Link to a Great Resource

Here is a link to a great resource for some of the Dutch ancestry of both of my grandmothers’ branches:

http://www.dutchgenealogy.nl/tng/

Tannetje de Wilde

Tannetje de Wilde, one of my 3rd-Great-Grandmothers, was born on March 20, 1840 in Kaats, Noord Beveland (Zeeland) in the Netherlands.   At the age of 23, she married Cornelis Jacobus Karman.  Later on, Cornelis sent his three oldest children to the United States and the rest of the family followed later.  (I will share this story in a future post.)  She died in 1910 in Sheboygan County, Wisconsin.

I don’t know much more about Tannetje beyond what the records show in both the Netherlands and the United States, in terms of her every day life.  However, I do wonder what she may have felt emotionally.  This is because I have found records of her giving birth to at least 10 children over a period of 18 years.   It just makes me sad to look at this list of children, because only four of them survived to adulthood.   Was it common to name children the same name as the one who died previously until one of them lived?  There was one Blazina (April 1864 – Aug 1865) before ‘my’ Blazina (1867 – 1930) was born.   There two boys named Marinus (May 1865- Sept 1865) (Feb 1875) before the last Marinus (called Martin) was born in 1882 (Tannetje was nearly 42 when he was born!)   As a note, I do wonder if there was some kind of epidemic in the last summer of 1865 on Noord Beveland . . . the first Blazina and the first Marinus died pretty close in time together.   (Note to self: research this.)   Two of her other babies were never named, and are listed as stillborn (levenloos kind) on the birth records.  Tannetje went ten years in between her two living sons (the two stillbirths and the briefly living Marinus were born between.)  She had three children before she had one who made it to her second birthday.  

On a related note, Tannetje had an older sister also named Tannetje, who died in 1838 just two weeks prior to her first birthday. They were both named for their paternal grandmother. 

 

Ernest J. Bloemker’s Will

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~inadams/OldCourtHouse/Wills/Images/BloemkerErnestJacob1913.pdf\

The above link is to a .pdf file of Ernst Jacob Bloemker’s Last Will and Testament. 
Ernst (Ernest) Bloemker is my 3rd Great-Grandfather.  He was born in 1835 in Lienen, Westphalia, Germany.  (For the story of his travels to the United States, see my post about his wife, Bernhardine Berdina Elisabeth Lindemann.) He died in 1913, three years after his daughter Maria passed away, which then involved changing his Will.   After the basic information is transcribed in this document, there are photos of the actual handwritten documents, which are more illuminating.

The question is why my Great-Great-Grandmother Caroline Bloemker Jaberg was left a bit less money than the other children, and she is not to be given the money until two years after the death of her mother (however long that may be after the death of her father.)  Maybe there is something we don’t know, and of course, I am curious.  It could be that it is because a full $100 was to be given to one grandson named “Elmon Jaberg” on his 21 birthday.  My Great-Grandfather’s first name was Elmer. I have looked at the handwritten document, and to me it looks more like Elmer than Elmon (what it was transcribed as.)   Elmer was also listed on the 1910 US Census as a “Servant” in the household of Ernest and Berndina (Lindemann) Bloemker. 

Ernst also made the most provision for his daughter Minnie, who never married.  He was  obviously concerned that she would be taken care of for the remainder of her life. 

 

Magley Through The Years (Jabergs and Bloemkers)

http://adamsingenweb.com/Library/MagleyThroughtheYears%201882-1982.pdf

This document is a typewritten story of Magley (Adams County), Indiana.  My grandfather contributed a few stories to this document despite never having really lived there himself.  They are stories of things he remembered from visits and from hearing from relatives.  There are also other little interesting tidbits from the local newspaper. 

Here is one such item that I would have not know unless it was recorded here: 
 
“Mr. Sam Jaberg’s family is improving fast from a long spell of typhoid fever. – Jan. 16, 1902″
So . . . does that mean that my great-grandfather Elmer (one of Sam’s sons) had typhoid fever, too? He was around eight years old at the time.
 
Another, about my first cousin, three times removed (grandson of Ernst Jacob Bloemker and Berhardine Elisabeth Lindemann):
“Fred Kolter, who has had the mumps for a few weeks is improving very nicely.” – March 11, 1909
 
I plan to share more from this document in future posts.